• English
  • German
  • Portuguese
  • Spanish
Book Now Call Menu

Aspen / Snowmass Blog

Results 451 to 460 of 622

WINTER X-GAMES 11: IT'S NOT JUST THE SUPERPIPE

After the competitons are over at Buttermilk, the party moves to downtown Aspen. Last night, just to name a few events, there was the Monster party at the Top of Aspen Mountain, the Powder Awards at the Hotel Jerome, The Okley party and Target Party at the Highlands.

Winter X Games 11 SBD Snowboarder X Final Release,

SLIM WIN BY ANDERSON
Joanie Anderson Narrowly Grabs Snowboarder X Winter X Games Gold

racer.jpg

Aspen, Colo. - In a major upset, young gun Joanie Anderson dodges a crashing Lindsey Jacobellis just feet from the finish line of the Snowboarder X competition to secure her first Winter X Games gold.

"I'm so stoked and shocked," said Anderson. "The course here is always sick. I think it's the best boardercross competition."

WINTER X-GAMES 11 SKIING SUPERPIPE MEN'S

Winter X Games 11 Skiing SuperPipe Final Results, Friday, January 26, 2007

Name Bib No. Hometown Score

1. Tanner Hall 526 Kalispell, MT 95.00

2. Simon Dumont 505 Bethel, ME 94.00

3. Peter Olenick 510 Aspen, CO 90.00

4. Andreas Hatveit 507 Sundalen, NOR 84.33

Winter X Games 11 Skiing SuperPipe Women's Final Release,

BURKE'S 900 GRABS SKIING SUPERPIPE GOLD
Second Run Lands Sarah Burke First Winter X Games Gold

Aspen, Colo. - Eight years in the making, 24-year-old Sarah Burke of Squamish, BC, Canada threw a massive 900 to snag her first Winter X Games gold in the Skiing SuperPipe Women's competition. On her second run, it was Burke's technical skill and amplitude that finally earned her a first place finish at Winter X.

"This is my eighth X Games. I've been chasing gold forever at this event," said Burke. "Finally having that gold medal has allowed me to complete my journey."

X-GAMES 11: SNOWBOARD SNOWBOARDER X MEN'S

SNOWBOARD SNOWBOARDER X MEN’S
Qualifying Results from Aspen/Snowmass on Friday, January 26, 2007 (Top 24 advance to QuarterFinals)

Name Bib No. Hometown Time

1. Paul Henri De Le Rue 403 Saint Lary, France 1:05.090

2. Nick Baumgarnter 401 Iron River, Mich. 1:05.235

3. Marco Huser 413 Glarus, Switzerland 1:05.299

4. Xavier De le Rue 404 Saint Lary, France 1:05.673

5. Shaun Palmer 418 South Lake Tahoe, Calif.1:05.684

6. Seth Wescott 429 Sugarloaf, Maine 1:05.850

7. Graham Watanabe 428 Hailey, Idaho 1:05.879

WINTER X-GAMES 11: SNOWBOARD SLOPESTYLE MEN'S

Elimination Results from Aspen/Snowmass on Friday, January 26, 2007 (Top 10 advance to Finals)

Name Bib No. Hometown Score

1. Shaun White 342 Carlsbad, Calif. 92.33

2. Danny Davis 392 Highland, Mich. 90.00

3. Andreas Wiig 343 Oslo, Norway 88.66

4. Jussi Oksanen 337 Kirkkonummi, Finland 85.66

5. Danny Kass 332 Mammoth Lakes, Calif. 82.66

6. Mathieu Crepel 326 Anglet, France 79.00

7. Chas Guldemond 330 Laconia, N.H. 78.66

8. Travis Rice 339 Jackson Hole, Wyo. 75.00

9. Antti Autti 324 Rovaniemi, Finland 75.00

X-GAMES 11: SNOWBOARDING SLOPESTYLE WOMEN'S

SNOWBOARDING SLOPESTYLE WOMEN'S
Elimination Results from Aspen/nowmass on Friday, January 26, 2007 (Top 10 advance to Finals)

Name Bib No. Hometown Score

1. Jamie Anderson 302 South Lake Tahoe, Calif. 85.66

2. Marie-France Roy 316 Charlevoix, QC, Canada 83.00

3. Erin Comstock 305 Incline Village, Nevada 80.66

4. Izumi Amaike 360 Yokohama, Japan 80.33

5. Hana Beaman 303 Big Bear, Calif. 79.00

6. Chanelle Sladics 317 Newport Beach, Calif. 77.33

7. Silvia Mittermueller 313 Munich, Germany 62.00

ESPN WINTER X-GAMES: SNOWMOBILE FREESTYLE

Elimination Results from Aspen/Snowmass on Thursday, January 25, 2007 (Top 4 advance to Semifinals)

Name Bib No. Hometown Score

1. Chris Burandt 902 Kremmling, CO 89.33

2. Aleksander Nordgaard 908 Kirkenes, NOR 85.66

3. Daniel Bodin 910 Malung, SWE 79.66

4. Heath Frisby 905 Caldwell, ID 78.66

5. Sam Carver 903 Valdez, AK 74.00

6. Kyle Armbrust 900 Anchorage, AK 68.66

7. Ryan Britt 901 Valdez, AK 57.00

8. Nate Haag 912 Eden Valley, MN 38.33

9. Jay Quinlan 909 Breckenridge, CO 38.00

Corporate Outreach Teams Up With Several Non-Profit Organizations at the 11th Annual Event

Corporate Outreach Teams Up With Several Non-Profit Organizations at the 11th Annual Event

SKIING SUPERPIPE MEN'S Elimination Results from Aspen/Snowmass on Thursday, January 25, 2007 (Top 10 advance to finals)

Name Bib No. Hometown Score
1. Simon Dumont 505 Bethel, ME 91.00

2. Tanner Hall 526 Kalispell, MT 88.00

3. Peter Olenick 510 Aspen, CO 77.33

4. Candide Thovex 515 La Clusaz, FRA 76.66

5. Colby West 522 Canterbury, NH 75.00

6. Andreas Hatveit 507 Sundalen, NOR 68.00

7. Dan Marion 528 Windham, ME 66.33

8. Stefan Thomas 533 Park City, UT 63.00

9. Justin Dorey 538 Vernon, B.C. CAN 63.00

10. Matt Philippi 539 Breckenridge, CO 57.00

11. Mike Riddle 532 Sherwood Park, AB, CAN 56.00

12. Sammy Carlson 504 Tigard, OR 55.66

Results 451 to 460 of 622